area doesn't fill correctly

cnc-club.ru for English speaking users

area doesn't fill correctly

Сообщение tecdroid » 12 окт 2014, 14:10

hi,

first to say, i'm using inkscape 0.48 and gcodetools 1.7

I tried to make some small nameplates where the area around the letters is milled away.
I started writing the text and drawing a surrounding box. after, I turned both into paths(CTRL-Shift-C) and combined them (CTRL-K)
After, i choosed gcodetools -> area.
After filling the area, some pieces are filled that must not be and others, who'd have to, aren't.
have a look at the pic i attached and you'll see what i mean.

Is this a software defect or rather human misbehaviour? ;)
Вложения
area doesn't fill correctly area defect.png
tecdroid
Новичок
 
Сообщения: 25
Зарегистрирован: 18 июн 2014, 13:35
Репутация: 1

Re: area doesn't fill correctly

Сообщение narvf » 12 окт 2014, 14:17

I this it will be better if you will add text, convert to path, ungrounp text and combine it (ctrl + k) and then select text and surrounding box and press ctrl + - (path -> difference. i think its called). After this adding "area" should not make problems.
narvf
Кандидат
 
Сообщения: 60
Зарегистрирован: 22 июл 2014, 11:39
Репутация: 4

Re: area doesn't fill correctly

Сообщение tecdroid » 12 окт 2014, 14:23

okay.. looks bit better but still some error..
Вложения
area doesn't fill correctly area defect 2.png
tecdroid
Новичок
 
Сообщения: 25
Зарегистрирован: 18 июн 2014, 13:35
Репутация: 1

Re: area doesn't fill correctly

Сообщение narvf » 12 окт 2014, 15:18

Can you post your svg file?
What option to you use to fill area?
narvf
Кандидат
 
Сообщения: 60
Зарегистрирован: 22 июл 2014, 11:39
Репутация: 4

Re: area doesn't fill correctly

Сообщение tecdroid » 12 окт 2014, 17:22

uff.. i think, i changed nothing to the standard settings but area tool overlap to 0.1..
Вложения
keller.svg
(40.91 Кб) Скачиваний: 212
tecdroid
Новичок
 
Сообщения: 25
Зарегистрирован: 18 июн 2014, 13:35
Репутация: 1

Re: area doesn't fill correctly

Сообщение narvf » 12 окт 2014, 18:38

File made by me in attachement.

I had to create new file, in yours something was not working good.
Вложения
keller-fixed.svg
(47.08 Кб) Скачиваний: 224
narvf
Кандидат
 
Сообщения: 60
Зарегистрирован: 22 июл 2014, 11:39
Репутация: 4

Re: area doesn't fill correctly

Сообщение tecdroid » 12 окт 2014, 20:02

well, this did it. thanks.
but i got another problem now.. it doesn't do multiple passes.. got two bits broken.. only some chinese ones left..
so i need to do anything slooooow or in multiple passes.. but it doesn't pass multiple times.. :(
tecdroid
Новичок
 
Сообщения: 25
Зарегистрирован: 18 июн 2014, 13:35
Репутация: 1

Re: area doesn't fill correctly

Сообщение narvf » 12 окт 2014, 20:09

"So if you set for example z-Depth (when adding orientation points) to -6mm, now you have to set "depth step" to "2" in tool options i.e. in this greeen recatangle on tool that you added. This will make 3 passess each for 2 mm. Hope that helps"
You should try to first simulate your gcode, in openscam or linuxcnc and if everything is ok do real machining.
narvf
Кандидат
 
Сообщения: 60
Зарегистрирован: 22 июл 2014, 11:39
Репутация: 4

Re: area doesn't fill correctly

Сообщение tecdroid » 12 окт 2014, 20:35

funny, i installed openscam today ;)
well, my depth is [0,0,0][0,0,-4.0] and depth is 1.
It always mills only 1mm in depth.. even height by color works only between 0 and 1 mm. I "fixed" this by z scaling with 4.0000...
How ever, it never did more than one pass..
tecdroid
Новичок
 
Сообщения: 25
Зарегистрирован: 18 июн 2014, 13:35
Репутация: 1

Re: area doesn't fill correctly

Сообщение narvf » 12 окт 2014, 20:44

Past here your file, i will check :)
narvf
Кандидат
 
Сообщения: 60
Зарегистрирован: 22 июл 2014, 11:39
Репутация: 4

Re: area doesn't fill correctly

Сообщение tecdroid » 12 окт 2014, 20:48

okay, here it is.
i used path to gcode with following parameters:
biarc 1.0
max splitting depth 4
depth function c
z scale 1.0
z offset 0.0
minimum arc radius 0.050
z safe height 5mm
post processor fast pre penetrate
Вложения
keller2.svg
(212.21 Кб) Скачиваний: 216
Kellerschild_0006.ngc
(54.26 Кб) Скачиваний: 194
tecdroid
Новичок
 
Сообщения: 25
Зарегистрирован: 18 июн 2014, 13:35
Репутация: 1

Re: area doesn't fill correctly

Сообщение narvf » 12 окт 2014, 21:18

Check this file.
I've added second layer. for engraving
First one is for cutting contour
Test in openscam first :)
Вложения
keller2.svg
(36.34 Кб) Скачиваний: 215
keller2layers_0002.ngc
(65.97 Кб) Скачиваний: 200
narvf
Кандидат
 
Сообщения: 60
Зарегистрирован: 22 июл 2014, 11:39
Репутация: 4

Re: area doesn't fill correctly

Сообщение tecdroid » 12 окт 2014, 22:46

Okay, this seems to work but i have no clue why.. any height has to get it's own layer?
tecdroid
Новичок
 
Сообщения: 25
Зарегистрирован: 18 июн 2014, 13:35
Репутация: 1

Re: area doesn't fill correctly

Сообщение narvf » 13 окт 2014, 11:15

Yes, genereally if you want different heights in your project, you should make different orientation points in each layer.
narvf
Кандидат
 
Сообщения: 60
Зарегистрирован: 22 июл 2014, 11:39
Репутация: 4

Re: area doesn't fill correctly

Сообщение Nick » 13 окт 2014, 16:42

some times shit happens and area does not work... most powerful way to fix it - change machining angle (i.e. 0.5 degree)
Use the Console, Luke.
Аватара пользователя
Nick
Мастер
 
Сообщения: 22330
Зарегистрирован: 23 ноя 2009, 16:45
Откуда: Gatchina, Saint-Petersburg distr., Russia
Репутация: 1332
Заслуга: Developer
Медальки:

Re: area doesn't fill correctly

Сообщение narvf » 13 окт 2014, 17:16

Btw how to make those paths genereted by area connected like in tecdroid's image?
is it possible in not regulat shapes - not rectangles?
Actually i would like to speedup my code - so if this could go down, and up only when going above letters and the just go around without going up?
Вложения
Rysunek.svg
(54.3 Кб) Скачиваний: 207
narvf
Кандидат
 
Сообщения: 60
Зарегистрирован: 22 июл 2014, 11:39
Репутация: 4

Re: area doesn't fill correctly

Сообщение Nick » 13 окт 2014, 17:25

How do you want to "connect" them?
these are two separate areas...
Use the Console, Luke.
Аватара пользователя
Nick
Мастер
 
Сообщения: 22330
Зарегистрирован: 23 ноя 2009, 16:45
Откуда: Gatchina, Saint-Petersburg distr., Russia
Репутация: 1332
Заслуга: Developer
Медальки:

Re: area doesn't fill correctly

Сообщение narvf » 14 окт 2014, 10:43

I don't want to connect 2 areas, just in one area,.
In tecroids image for exmaple path goes down, right, up, right, down, right and so on except for letters so on. On my example with are fill, on shape is created, go up then down and another path, and up and down and another path.

It's hard to explain in english :)
narvf
Кандидат
 
Сообщения: 60
Зарегистрирован: 22 июл 2014, 11:39
Репутация: 4

Re: area doesn't fill correctly

Сообщение tecdroid » 16 окт 2014, 00:09

well.. it starts to become a bit boring if it goes to safe position after any line in the area. isn't there any option "don't get safe until area is done" ?

Btw, here is my result.

additionally, i found out that openscam can't operate partial circles correctly.. however.. linuxcnc does.. :hehehe:
area doesn't fill correctly kerllerschild.jpg
tecdroid
Новичок
 
Сообщения: 25
Зарегистрирован: 18 июн 2014, 13:35
Репутация: 1

Re: area doesn't fill correctly

Сообщение narvf » 16 окт 2014, 11:31

Looks good! What whaterial is it?

As far as I know ther is no such option, but you can save file without exporting gcode in inkscape, to DXF and try dxf2gcode. I used this only for cutting, not engraving but should work. In dxf2gcode tool will not go up after each path, and then go down.
narvf
Кандидат
 
Сообщения: 60
Зарегистрирован: 22 июл 2014, 11:39
Репутация: 4

След.

Вернуться в English forum

Кто сейчас на конференции

Зарегистрированные пользователи: anthro, Bing [Bot], FedorovDrugoy, Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot], sas_75, SDAMASK, Yahoo [Bot], Yandex [bot], Фрост

Поделиться

Reputation System ©'