Radius to end arc diffemrs from start - Inkscape 0.91 error

cnc-club.ru for English speaking users

Radius to end arc diffemrs from start - Inkscape 0.91 error

Сообщение Styryl » 30 мар 2015, 07:26

Good afternoon all,

I'm very excited about this plugin for Inkscape, but I'm having troubles getting the gcode to function.
I'm running Inkscape's new stable 0.91 version, and the code has worked just fine in a couple of online test programs, but it fails in Mach3 at line 131 with the above error.

From other forums it looks like a problem of I/J coordinates; are they absolute or incremental? Unfortunately I have no idea. Is the Inkscape extension producing them as Incremental or Absolute? Do I need G90.1 or G91.1 code to specify what it is? Does anyone know what Mach3 is assuming they are?

Thanks so much everyone.
Styryl
Новичок
 
Сообщения: 3
Зарегистрирован: 30 мар 2015, 07:15
Репутация: 0
Настоящее имя: Luke

Re: Radius to end arc diffemrs from start - Inkscape 0.91 e

Сообщение Styryl » 30 мар 2015, 08:34

Apologies: I think this is the line in question:
G03 X61.557922 Y116.120520 Z-0.125000 I27.896798 J-42.554718

P.S. Can anyone suggest a better program to edit gcode than Wordpad/Notepad? I know IT programmers use better ones than those... No idea what though. Thanks
Styryl
Новичок
 
Сообщения: 3
Зарегистрирован: 30 мар 2015, 07:15
Репутация: 0
Настоящее имя: Luke

Re: Radius to end arc diffemrs from start - Inkscape 0.91 e

Сообщение Styryl » 03 апр 2015, 06:48

Well just for everyone else that might have the same problem in the future, adding a new line
G91.1
to my code did solve the problem. This sets the control to use incremental mode on the IJ references.

@Nick, is there any reason this shouldn't be specified by default by the plugin?
Styryl
Новичок
 
Сообщения: 3
Зарегистрирован: 30 мар 2015, 07:15
Репутация: 0
Настоящее имя: Luke

Re: Radius to end arc diffemrs from start - Inkscape 0.91 e

Сообщение Nick » 03 апр 2015, 11:14

Sorry for the delay with the reply.
They are incremental. It is usually is default.
Styryl писал(а):P.S. Can anyone suggest a better program to edit gcode than Wordpad/Notepad?

Gedit?
Highlight Gcode in Gedit #1
Styryl писал(а):@Nick, is there any reason this shouldn't be specified by default by the plugin?

Probably it should be there...
I have not included it because I'm not sure if g91.1 have same meaning in other than LinuxCNC cnc software...
Use the Console, Luke.
Аватара пользователя
Nick
Мастер
 
Сообщения: 22330
Зарегистрирован: 23 ноя 2009, 16:45
Откуда: Gatchina, Saint-Petersburg distr., Russia
Репутация: 1332
Заслуга: Developer
Медальки:


Вернуться в English forum

Кто сейчас на конференции

Зарегистрированные пользователи: anthro, Bing [Bot], FedorovDrugoy, Google [Bot], Heify, Majestic-12 [Bot], migrat, sas_75, SDAMASK, Yahoo [Bot], Yandex [bot], Фрост, Тенгель

Поделиться

Reputation System ©'